KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

give you your bearings?

Polish translation: podał ci kurs


00:53 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: give you your bearings?
I think Lynch is your navigator. When you were lost in the haze, why didn't he give you your bearings?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:podał ci kurs
Explanation:
a w tym wypadku:
...dlaczego nie podał ci kursu?
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5podał ci Twoje namiaryWitold
4podał ci kurs
leff
4nie podał ci twojej pozycji...
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
podał ci Twoje namiary


Explanation:
Dlaczego nawigator nie podał namiarów (kursu) kiedy zabłądziliście we mgle?

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie podał ci twojej pozycji...


Explanation:
albo po prostu:
nie powiedział ci, gdzie jesteś...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 15:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PWN/Oxford:
to get/find one\'s bearings - zorientować się, rozeznać się;
we had to stop to get our bearings - musieliśmy stanąć, żeby zorientować się, gdzie jesteśmy;
to lose one\'s bearings - zgubić drogę, stracić orientację;
to take one\'s bearings - ustalić swoje położenie.

Merriam-Webster:
a : the situation or horizontal direction of one point with respect to another or to the compass;
b : a determination of position c plural : comprehension of one\'s position, environment, or situation d : RELATION, CONNECTION; also : PURPORT.

www.yourdictionary.com:
6. Direction, especially angular direction measured from one position to another using geographical or celestial reference lines.
7. Awareness of one\'s position or situation relative to one\'s surroundings. Often used in the plural: lost my bearings after taking the wrong exit.

A więc może być i kurs, i pozycja. :)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

disagree  leff: 'bearings' to zdecydowanie kurs, nie pozycja, sorry
9 hrs
  -> sorry, ale się z tym nie zgadzam; argumenty powyżej

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podał ci kurs


Explanation:
a w tym wypadku:
...dlaczego nie podał ci kursu?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.