KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Half the world is blowing up,

Polish translation: swiat sie wali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Half the world is blowing up,
Polish translation:swiat sie wali
Entered by: Ensor

01:23 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Half the world is blowing up,
You English are wonderful. Half the world is blowing up, and you go on listening to a 400 year old music.
Ivona
United States
swiat sie wali
Explanation:
lub doslownie: polowa swiata sie wali / rozpada
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pół świata legło w gruzach...
lim0nka
5 +1swiat sie waliEnsor
4Połowa świata eksplodowała.
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Połowa świata eksplodowała.


Explanation:
chociaż lepiej zabrzmi

Połowa świata stoi w ogniu.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swiat sie wali


Explanation:
lub doslownie: polowa swiata sie wali / rozpada

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pół świata legło w gruzach...


Explanation:
świat się kończy / pół świata wyleciało w powietrze...

wariacje na temat

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day15 hrs
  -> dziękuję