KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

flight surgeon

Polish translation: lekarz medycyny lotniczej


21:57 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flight surgeon
flight surgeon
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:lekarz medycyny lotniczej
Explanation:
flight surgeon
a military medical officer specializing in aviation medicine
[Webster's]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Medycyna lotnicza: staż kierunkowy w zakresie orzecznictwa lotniczo-lekarskiego
w Wojskowym Instytucie Medycyny Lotniczej \"
[http://www.cmkp.edu.pl/med_tr1.htm]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lekarz medycyny lotniczej
leff
4 -1lataj±cy doktor
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lataj±cy doktor


Explanation:
ew. lekarz
byl taki fiml o australijskich lekarzach

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: to jest 'flying doctor'
3 mins
  -> OK, w moim wieku mozna sie pomylic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lekarz medycyny lotniczej


Explanation:
flight surgeon
a military medical officer specializing in aviation medicine
[Webster's]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Medycyna lotnicza: staż kierunkowy w zakresie orzecznictwa lotniczo-lekarskiego
w Wojskowym Instytucie Medycyny Lotniczej \"
[http://www.cmkp.edu.pl/med_tr1.htm]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
20 mins

agree  bartek
7 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
22 hrs