KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

but as for Rickson, good riddance. I'd sooner have Woodman.

Polish translation: A Ricksonowi krzyżyk na drogę.


22:24 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: but as for Rickson, good riddance. I'd sooner have Woodman.
-I'll miss the rest of you guys,but as for Rickson, good riddance.
-I'd sooner have Woodman.
-I don't know.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:A Ricksonowi krzyżyk na drogę.
Explanation:
(Już) prędzej wziąłbym Woodmana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: Wolałbym Woodmana. ;)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ale jeśli idzie o Ricksona to baba z wozu, koniom lżej. Już szybciej wziąłbym Woodmana.Witold
4 +1A Ricksonowi krzyżyk na drogę.
lim0nka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ale jeśli idzie o Ricksona to baba z wozu, koniom lżej. Już szybciej wziąłbym Woodmana.


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

agree  leff
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Ricksonowi krzyżyk na drogę.


Explanation:
(Już) prędzej wziąłbym Woodmana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: Wolałbym Woodmana. ;)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
40 mins
  -> dziękuję