KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

She's full of holes, and her landing gear's shot away.

Polish translation: (Samolot) dziurawy jak sito i podwozie mu odstrzelili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She's full of holes, and her landing gear's shot away.
Polish translation:(Samolot) dziurawy jak sito i podwozie mu odstrzelili
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:42 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: She's full of holes, and her landing gear's shot away.
She's (the plane)full of holes, and her landing gear's shot away.
Ivona
United States
Dziurawy jak sito i podwozie mu odstrzelili
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Samolot jest podziurawiony jak rzeszoto i odstrzelili mu podwozieWitold
3 +1Dziurawy jak sito i podwozie mu odstrzeliliPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dziurawy jak sito i podwozie mu odstrzelili


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
15 mins
  -> dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Samolot jest podziurawiony jak rzeszoto i odstrzelili mu podwozie


Explanation:
Jatka!

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454