KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I was using a cliché because I've nothing better to offer.

Polish translation: to utarty slogan


22:53 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I was using a cliché because I've nothing better to offer.
-Is anyone ever ready to die?
-No, I guess not. No healthy person anyway.
-I'm sorry. I guess I was using a cliché because I've nothing better to offer.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:to utarty slogan
Explanation:
ale na nic innego mnie nie stac
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Moonia.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to utarty slogan
MonikaSojka
3To utarte powiedzenie/slogan, ale nic innego mi nie przychodzi/przyszlo do glowyPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To utarte powiedzenie/slogan, ale nic innego mi nie przychodzi/przyszlo do glowy


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to utarty slogan


Explanation:
ale na nic innego mnie nie stac

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
Thanks, Moonia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
48 mins