KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

This is a man's racket we're in.

Polish translation: To robota dla facetow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is a man's racket we're in.
Polish translation:To robota dla facetow
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:59 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This is a man's racket we're in.
This is a man's racket we're in. Men get killed flying airplanes in war.
Ivona
United States
To robota dla facetow
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2To robota dla facetowPiotr Kurek
4Uczestniczymy w takiej męskiej zabawie. Mężczyźni, którzy latają podczas wojny samolotami, giną.Witold
4Pracujemy w męskim zawodzie.
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pracujemy w męskim zawodzie.


Explanation:
racket =
4 [Slang] a) an easy, profitable source of livelihood b) any business, profession, or occupation
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To robota dla facetow


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
20 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Carroll: to chyba najlepsze
35 mins
  -> dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uczestniczymy w takiej męskiej zabawie. Mężczyźni, którzy latają podczas wojny samolotami, giną.


Explanation:
,

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454