KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

If you hadn't dumped him

Polish translation: gdybyś go nie przeniósł / nie zwolnił


23:01 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: If you hadn't dumped him
If you hadn't dumped him (from the crew, have him transferred), he'd still be alive.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:gdybyś go nie przeniósł / nie zwolnił
Explanation:
...nadal by żył

kolejne możliwości
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Gdybys go nie wyrzucilPiotr Kurek
5gdybys go nie wylala z zespoluagusia
4 +1gdybyś go nie przeniósł / nie zwolnił
lim0nka
4 +1gdybys
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gdybys


Explanation:
sie go nie pozbyl

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gdybys go nie wyrzucil


Explanation:
z zalogi i nie przeniosl, bylby nadal/wciaz zywy

propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Albo: wylał
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: m
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gdybyś go nie przeniósł / nie zwolnił


Explanation:
...nadal by żył

kolejne możliwości

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: przeniosl
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gdybys go nie wylala z zespolu


Explanation:
wylala bedzie bardziej slangowo

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113