KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

-You must be on the swing shift. You're the live one, you are, at this hour of

Polish translation: Pewno masz te popoludniowa zmiane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You must be on the swing shift. You're the live one, you are, at this hour of
Polish translation:Pewno masz te popoludniowa zmiane
Entered by: bartek

21:33 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: -You must be on the swing shift. You're the live one, you are, at this hour of
- Hello, Yank.
-You must be on the swing shift.
-You're the live one, you are, at this hour of the morning.

(kobieta probuje poderwac pilota na ulicy)
Ivona
United States
Pewno masz te popoludniowa zmiane
Explanation:
Jestes jedynym zywym o tej porannej godzinie
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zdaje się, że pracujesz na popołudniowej zmianie.
lim0nka
4Pewno masz te popoludniowa zmiane
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pewno masz te popoludniowa zmiane


Explanation:
Jestes jedynym zywym o tej porannej godzinie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zdaje się, że pracujesz na popołudniowej zmianie.


Explanation:
Tak wcześnie, a ty już na nogach?
Jak na tak wczesną porę, jesteś wyjątkowo ożywiony / przytomny.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581