KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Had a date I couldn't break.

Polish translation: miałem randkę / byłem umówiony


22:27 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Had a date I couldn't break.
- Why did you stay in London?
- Had a date I couldn't break.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:miałem randkę / byłem umówiony
Explanation:
i nie mogłem tego odwołać
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miałem randkę / byłem umówiony
lim0nka
5Mialem randke / spotkanie na ktore musialem sie stawic
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miałem randkę / byłem umówiony


Explanation:
i nie mogłem tego odwołać

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  GingerR
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mialem randke / spotkanie na ktore musialem sie stawic


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743