KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

0400. Ten-hut! As you were.

Polish translation: baczność/spocznij


22:31 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 0400. Ten-hut! As you were.
Briefing's at 0400.
Ten-hut! (bacznosc?)
As you were. (spocznij?)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:baczność/spocznij
Explanation:
Skylighters, The Web Site of the 225th AAA Searchlight Battalion ..."Ten Hut!" should be your first stop
when visiting Skylighters. ...

stąd to drugie to pewnie spocznij ;)
Selected response from:

sHiFtEr
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5czwarta rano
leff
3 +1baczność/spocznij
sHiFtEr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baczność/spocznij


Explanation:
Skylighters, The Web Site of the 225th AAA Searchlight Battalion ..."Ten Hut!" should be your first stop
when visiting Skylighters. ...

stąd to drugie to pewnie spocznij ;)


    Reference: http://www.skylighters.org/whatsnew/
sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: trochę po fakcie - ten-hut to po prostu wykrzyczane "attention", czyli baczność
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
czwarta rano


Explanation:
co do komend się nie wypowiadam, ale 0400 to z pewnością czwarta rano, w tej formie zapusu stosowany jest zegar 24-godzinny.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240