KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

they've been coming in for head-on attacks

Polish translation: Ostatnio atakuja bezpośrednio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they've been coming in for head-on attacks
Polish translation:Ostatnio atakuja bezpośrednio
Entered by: bartek

22:49 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: they've been coming in for head-on attacks
Lately, they've been coming in
for head-on attacks
Ivona
United States
Ostatnio atakuja bezpośrednio
Explanation:
Wedlug WorldWb Dictionary "head-on" = bezposrednio
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ostatnio atakuja bezpośrednio
bartek
4 +1Ostatnio przypuszczają frontalne ataki.
sHiFtEr
4lecą na wprost nas
lim0nka
4atakuja frontalnie
Teresa Goscinska
1Ostatnio zaczęli atakować kolizyjnymiRadek Podolski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ostatnio przypuszczają frontalne ataki.


Explanation:
chyba o to chodzi

sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

neutral  Radek Podolski: jesli chodzi o wojne na ladze, to owszem, ale jesli o mysliwce atakujace formacje bombowcow, to frontalne nie pasuje...
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ostatnio zaczęli atakować kolizyjnymi


Explanation:
a tak sobie zaslangowalem ;)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sHiFtEr: :D
1 min

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atakuja frontalnie


Explanation:
cos w tym rodzaju

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ostatnio atakuja bezpośrednio


Explanation:
Wedlug WorldWb Dictionary "head-on" = bezposrednio

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thanks.

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecą na wprost nas


Explanation:
atakują od frontu (a nie z boku albo z tyłu)

kolejne możliwości

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581