KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

stuffed shirt twit

Polish translation: nadęty bubek


12:45 Mar 23, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stuffed shirt twit
Well, like most English comedies, it’s about class really. Paul thinks that I’m sort of stuffed shirt twit and I always think he was quite lucky to get GCSE Metal Work.

Ma ktoś pomysł, jak to dowcipnie i w miarę krótko ująć?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:nadęty bubek
Explanation:
trochę mało dosłownie, ale często używane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 13:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stuffed shirt
[Slang] a pompous, pretentious person

twit2 (twit)
n.
[Brit., etc. Colloq.] a foolish, contemptible person

[Webster\'s]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
"Bubek" to jest to! Dzięki!
Niedzielne słoneczko chyba mi rozleniwiło szare komórki...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nadęty cymbał
bartek
4nadęty bubek
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadęty cymbał


Explanation:
Bardzo obrazowo. :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
13 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
57 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadęty bubek


Explanation:
trochę mało dosłownie, ale często używane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 13:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stuffed shirt
[Slang] a pompous, pretentious person

twit2 (twit)
n.
[Brit., etc. Colloq.] a foolish, contemptible person

[Webster\'s]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
"Bubek" to jest to! Dzięki!
Niedzielne słoneczko chyba mi rozleniwiło szare komórki...