KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

you wind up on the short end of the stick.

Polish translation: zle na tym wyjdziesz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you wind up on the short end of the stick.
Polish translation:zle na tym wyjdziesz
Entered by: Ensor

21:29 Mar 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: you wind up on the short end of the stick.
Monkey with a broad, you wind up on the short end of the stick.
Ivona
United States
zle na tym wyjdziesz
Explanation:
albo: malpa z dziwka, wyjdziesz na tym jak Zablocki na mydle;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zle na tym wyjdzieszEnsor
4 +1dostaniesz mniej niż oczekujeszRoman Palewicz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dostaniesz mniej niż oczekujesz


Explanation:
To oczywiście wersja robocza. Idiom znaczy tyle co "dostać mniej od kogoś innego". Można to oczywiście ubarwić
zależnie od kontekstu

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zle na tym wyjdziesz


Explanation:
albo: malpa z dziwka, wyjdziesz na tym jak Zablocki na mydle;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Teresa Goscinska
9 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Hanna Burdon: Zabłocki na mydle mi się podoba
21 hrs
  -> mnie tez; dziekuje