KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'll have them run a line up.

Polish translation: każę im poprowadzić / pociągnąć linię


22:34 Mar 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'll have them run a line up.
We lost contact with Fox Company. As soon as the boys finsh chow, I'll have them run a line up.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:każę im poprowadzić / pociągnąć linię
Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Straciliśmy kontakt z kompanią Fox. Gdy tylko chłopcy skończą żarcie (jeść - delikatniej), każę ......
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1li avro' allineati
Valentino Visentini
4 +2każę im poprowadzić / pociągnąć linię
bartek
5see noteWill Matter
4nawiazac lacznosc / nawiazac kontaktEnsor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
li avro' allineati


Explanation:
i boys intendo...

Valentino Visentini
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: are you sure it's Polish? ;)
1 min

agree  Will Matter: funniest looking "Polish" i've ever seen:)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
każę im poprowadzić / pociągnąć linię


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Straciliśmy kontakt z kompanią Fox. Gdy tylko chłopcy skończą żarcie (jeść - delikatniej), każę ......

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: better
1 hr

agree  lim0nka: pociągnąć
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see note


Explanation:
Sorry, should've said "disagree" i was thinking about agreeing with Lim0nka and did it incorrectly.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: don't worry, Ivona speaks Polish, she will understand :)
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nawiazac lacznosc / nawiazac kontakt


Explanation:
propozycja

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056