KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Sir, the TDY's on the blink again.

Polish translation: oficer dyżurny znów nawalił


23:50 Mar 25, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sir, the TDY's on the blink again.
Sir, the TDY's on the blink again.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:oficer dyżurny znów nawalił
Explanation:
TDY - Temporary Duty Yonder (military duties overseas)
[Acronym Finder]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może to być wina sprzętu...
zależy, co jeszcze określają tym skrótem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeśli tekst jest pilny, a tak Ci pasuje do kontekstu, możesz po prostu wpisać \'sprzęt znów nawalił\', bo to oznacza wszystko i nic ;)
spróbuję jeszcze poszukać tego TDY
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think "sprzet znow nawal" fits my context the best.
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sir, tymczasowy znowu źle pracuje
leff
2oficer dyżurny znów nawalił
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oficer dyżurny znów nawalił


Explanation:
TDY - Temporary Duty Yonder (military duties overseas)
[Acronym Finder]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może to być wina sprzętu...
zależy, co jeszcze określają tym skrótem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeśli tekst jest pilny, a tak Ci pasuje do kontekstu, możesz po prostu wpisać \'sprzęt znów nawalił\', bo to oznacza wszystko i nic ;)
spróbuję jeszcze poszukać tego TDY

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
I think "sprzet znow nawal" fits my context the best.
thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sir, tymczasowy znowu źle pracuje


Explanation:
a może
...znowu się obija

albo
...znowu jest niekontaktowy


on the blink = [Slang] not working right; out of order
[Webster's]

TDY = Temporary Duty
lub
TDY = Temporary Duty Yonder (military duties overseas)
[Acronym Finder]

Wiele tu zależy od kontekstu, bo przecież TDY to równie dobrze mogą być czyjeś inicjały.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240