KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

PFC.

Polish translation: starszy szeregowy


03:46 Mar 26, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: PFC.
You know, it took me four years to make PFC.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:starszy szeregowy
Explanation:
Private First Class to stopień wojskowy:
private
private 2
private first class
specialist
corporal
http://www.military-software.com/military-ranks.htm

U nas stopnie s± oczywi¶cie inne, najbliższy będzie chyba starszy szeregowy.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2starszy szeregowy
Hanna Burdon
2 +2Private First Class
leff
2Precision Flight ControlsEnsor


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Precision Flight Controls


Explanation:
szkola pilotazu / precyzyjnego pilotazu

z braku kontekstu sugestia tylko

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Private First Class


Explanation:
a może
Preliminary Flight Certification

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Private First Class
10 hrs

agree  maciejm: E2
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starszy szeregowy


Explanation:
Private First Class to stopień wojskowy:
private
private 2
private first class
specialist
corporal
http://www.military-software.com/military-ranks.htm

U nas stopnie s± oczywi¶cie inne, najbliższy będzie chyba starszy szeregowy.


    Reference: http://www.military-software.com/military-ranks.htm
    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/01e0c5.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Palewicz: Zdecydowanie
1 hr

agree  maciejm: E2
3 hrs