KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You are not even dry behind your ears yet

Polish translation: Masz jeszcze mleko pod nosem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are not even dry behind your ears yet
Polish translation:Masz jeszcze mleko pod nosem
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

04:24 Mar 26, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You are not even dry behind your ears yet
-We got married.
- Married? You are not even dry behind your ears yet
Ivona
United States
masz jeszcze mleko pod nosem
Explanation:
inna propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nawet was ci jeszcze nie rosnieEnsor
3 +2masz jeszcze mleko pod nosemPiotr Kurek
2 +1Przeciez ledwo z pieluch wyroslas...
Himawari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nawet was ci jeszcze nie rosnie


Explanation:
jestes jeszcze przeciez golowasem
taki golowas i juz zonaty?

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Przeciez ledwo z pieluch wyroslas...


Explanation:
Luzna propozycja. Jak sie zastanowic, wiekszosc takich wyrazen dotyczy chlopcow... widac dziewczynki nie musialy do niczego dorastac ;-))

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masz jeszcze mleko pod nosem


Explanation:
inna propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Carroll
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję