KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

roughnecks, leathernecks.

Polish translation: może by tak...


23:11 Mar 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: roughnecks, leathernecks.
- What kind of soldire is he?
- He's not a soldier, he's a marine.
- Oh, yes. They call them,
roughnecks.
- No, no, leathernecks.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:może by tak...
Explanation:
- To nie żołnierz, to morska piechota.
- Jasne, miernota.
- Nie, piechota!

jeśli można trochę odjechać i nie jest dalej potrzebny ten awanturnik, czy ktoś w tym rodzaju
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2może by tak...
lim0nka
3awanturnik, Marine
leff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awanturnik, Marine


Explanation:
to jest nieprzetłumaczalna gra słów

roughneck
1 [Colloq.] a rough, crude person, esp. one who is quarrelsome and disorderly; rowdy

leatherneck
[Slang] a U.S. Marine

Etymology
[from the leather lining that was part of the collar of the Marine uniform]
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
może by tak...


Explanation:
- To nie żołnierz, to morska piechota.
- Jasne, miernota.
- Nie, piechota!

jeśli można trochę odjechać i nie jest dalej potrzebny ten awanturnik, czy ktoś w tym rodzaju

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Budzicka: swietne limonka:))
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję, Asiu :)