KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It was a straw, and I grabbed for it.

Polish translation: To był zaledwie cień szansy, ale się jej chwyciłem/łam


20:17 Mar 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It was a straw, and I grabbed for it.
I thought this chance with Andy will mean happiness. It was a straw, and I grabbed for it.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:To był zaledwie cień szansy, ale się jej chwyciłem/łam
Explanation:
To taki odpowiednik 'tonący brzytwy się chwyta', czyli nie tyle 'ostatnia deska ratunku' tylko właśnie słomka.

grasp (or clutch or catch) at a straw (or straws) = to try any measure, however unlikely, that offers even the least hope
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uczepiłam się jej jak ton±cy brzytwy.
Wit
4To był zaledwie cień szansy, ale się jej chwyciłem/łam
leff
4To była ostatnia deska ratunku, więc się jej chwyciłam/em
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To była ostatnia deska ratunku, więc się jej chwyciłam/em


Explanation:
pcz

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To był zaledwie cień szansy, ale się jej chwyciłem/łam


Explanation:
To taki odpowiednik 'tonący brzytwy się chwyta', czyli nie tyle 'ostatnia deska ratunku' tylko właśnie słomka.

grasp (or clutch or catch) at a straw (or straws) = to try any measure, however unlikely, that offers even the least hope
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uczepiłam się jej jak ton±cy brzytwy.


Explanation:
frazeologizm ma "chwytać się", ale tak chyba lepiej :)

jej=szansy



Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 512