KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

that High Pockets meant business.

Polish translation: Wielkolud / Kolos


20:32 Mar 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: that High Pockets meant business.
Since the moment we left the camp we knew that High Pockets meant business. The pace never slackened through
a torrent of rain and a long, black night.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Wielkolud / Kolos
Explanation:
mam nadzieję, że to jeszcze potrzebne, bo przegapiłam dopisek :(

jedno ze znaczeń, jakie znalazłam dla "high pockets", to ktoś lub coś wielkiego

And I was taller than my dad and he used to call me "High Pockets."

there can be a more formal devolution to attack such remaining high pockets of unemployment?
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for trying limOnka.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...marynarka to poważna sprawa...
sHiFtEr
4High Pockets
Wit
3Wielkolud / Kolos
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Pockets


Explanation:
bardzo popularne przezwisko/ksywka, imię dla psa, kota, muzyka...

je¶li ksywka jest znacz±ca, to gdzie¶ pewnie będzie wyja¶niona i można będzie j± ewentualnie spolszczyć, ale je¶li nie, to powinna chyba zostać :)

And I was taller than my dad and he used to call me "High Pockets."
http://www.sonnyboylee.com/pockets.htm

Moose the Dog and High Pockets the Cat. By Evalyn Moore. ...
wizard.ucr.edu/~bkaplan/moore/moose.html

The Giants purchase the contract of George "High Pockets" Kelly from ...
www.pubdim.net/baseballlibrary/ ballplayers/K/Kelly_George.stm

Terry "High Pockets" Fontenot...
Opis: Photographs of and information about this Cajun band that performs in the traditional style.
www.lsue.edu/acadgate/music/pousson.htm

When old High Pockets has force-marched the Marines to ...
www.ooze.com/ooze13/finger.html

itd. itp.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 21:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może chodzi o:

mean business INFORMAL
to want very much to achieve something, even if other people disagree with you
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=49483&dict=CA...

\"że High Pockets my¶lał wył±cznie o interesach...\"

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...marynarka to poważna sprawa...


Explanation:
Od chwili opuszczenia/wymarszu z obozu wiedzieliśmy, że marynarka to poważna sprawa. W potokach deszczu podczas długich, ciemnych nocy nasz krok nie zwalniał.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 21:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high pockets = marynarka
zasugerowałem się Twoim pytaniem http://www.proz.com/kudoz/400873

równie dobrze może być to lotnictwo:
http://www.campholloway.com/In_Memory_HIGHPOCKETS_INDEX.htm

w każdym razie na pewno jest to ksywka jakiejś formacji wojskowej

sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: jeśli to się wiąże z tym okrętem wojennym z innego pytania, to na pewno marynarka :)
16 mins
  -> thnx ;)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wielkolud / Kolos


Explanation:
mam nadzieję, że to jeszcze potrzebne, bo przegapiłam dopisek :(

jedno ze znaczeń, jakie znalazłam dla "high pockets", to ktoś lub coś wielkiego

And I was taller than my dad and he used to call me "High Pockets."

there can be a more formal devolution to attack such remaining high pockets of unemployment?


    Reference: http://www.sonnyboylee.com/pockets.htm
    www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm200102/ cmhansrd/vo010625/debtext/10625-04.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks for trying limOnka.