KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

ambush journalism

Polish translation: w stylu paparazzo


08:26 Apr 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / j. and e.
English term or phrase: ambush journalism
... so-called ambush journalism.

Krótkość widziane z wielką wdzięcznością.
bartek
Polish translation:w stylu paparazzo
Explanation:
miało być krótko -
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Miało być krótko i jest. Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1w stylu paparazzopidzej
4 +1dziennikarstwo śledcze
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1dziennikarstwo sensacyjne / brukowe
lim0nka
2dziennikarstwo sensacyjne
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dziennikarstwo sensacyjne


Explanation:
propozycja (luźna)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dziennikarstwo śledcze


Explanation:
modne ostatnio u nas.

Ambush is the act or instance of lying concealed so as to attack by surprise. Journalism is the occupation of reporting, writing, editing, photographing, or broadcasting news. Ambush Journalism is commonly seen in American public affairs and tabloid programs.


    Reference: http://www.megaessays.com/viewpaper/44022/ambush_journalism....
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: czy wręcz "prześladowcze"
1 min

agree  lim0nka: hi hi, podałam ten sam link :)
8 mins

disagree  pidzej: śledcze jest już zajęta dla investigative journalism
51 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dziennikarstwo sensacyjne / brukowe


Explanation:
Ambush is the act or instance of lying concealed so as to attack by surprise. Journalism is the occupation of reporting, writing, editing, photographing, or broadcasting news. Ambush Journalism is commonly seen in American public affairs and tabloid programs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dziennikarstwo sensacyjne / goniące za sensacją, w którym nie podaje się źródeł albo mówi się o \'pewnych źródłach\',
tu jest bardzo ciekawy artykuł:
http://www.newsmax.com/commentarchive.shtml?a=2002/4/22/1707...

\"An official directly involved in the pursuit\" of still-missing bin Laden lieutenants [was he interviewed while in hot pursuit in Afghanistan or over cold quiche in Georgetown?].\"

\"Some policymakers and operational officers\" who \"spoke in frustrated and even profane terms\" about \"an opportunity missed\" [the blankety-blank opportunity being the one the sources had, but failed, to get their advice adopted?].\"

\"High-ranking officials\" [blabbermouths are never identified as low-ranking] who agreed to be interviewed \"on condition that they not be named.\"


    Reference: http://www.megaessays.com/viewpaper/44022/ambush_journalism....
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w stylu paparazzo


Explanation:
miało być krótko -

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Miało być krótko i jest. Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
22 hrs