KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

situational ethicist

Polish translation: etyk pragmatyk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:situational ethicist
Polish translation:etyk pragmatyk
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:04 Apr 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / J. and E.
English term or phrase: situational ethicist
stanowisko umiarkowane, które bez wątpienia poparłby Arystoteles, tak samo, jak i wielu situational ethicists
Sama sobie zaproponowałam - etyk pragmatyk.
Any better ideas?
A sytuacja jest taka - rozważania na temat publikowania lub niepublikowania nazwisk ofiar gwałtów.
bartek
etyk pragmatyk
Explanation:
świetne! (bez lizusostwa, naprawdę dobre)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1etyk pragmatyk
Maciej Andrzejczak
4etyk-pragmatyk
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etyk pragmatyk


Explanation:
świetne! (bez lizusostwa, naprawdę dobre)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etyk-pragmatyk


Explanation:
will do

Bo bardziej opisowo, to IMHO 'etyk uwzględniający okoliczności'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240