KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

got the short end of the stick

Polish translation: obudzic się z ręką w nocniku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:got the short end of the stick
Polish translation:obudzic się z ręką w nocniku
Entered by: Jarosław Olszewski

13:38 May 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: got the short end of the stick
szukam czegos co by ladnie brzmialo po polsku i bylo w miare potoczne
Jarosław Olszewski
Poland
wyjść na czymś, jak Zabłocki na mydle
Explanation:
ostatnich gryzą psy - ale to chyna już waciacja na temat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)

get the short end of the stick American & Australian - to suffer the bad effects of a situation
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=short*7 0&dic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znaleźć się / obudzić się z ręką w nocniku - no, ale to juą kolokwialne, że hej!!! i też wariacja
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzieki, najpierw chcialem uzyc wlasnego "dostac mniejszy kawalek ciasta" ale "z reka w nocniku" to to czego szukalem:), kolokwialne nie znaczy zle;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wyjść na czymś, jak Zabłocki na mydle
bartek
4 +1"przejechać się na czymś"
Gregor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wyjść na czymś, jak Zabłocki na mydle


Explanation:
ostatnich gryzą psy - ale to chyna już waciacja na temat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)

get the short end of the stick American & Australian - to suffer the bad effects of a situation
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=short*7 0&dic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znaleźć się / obudzić się z ręką w nocniku - no, ale to juą kolokwialne, że hej!!! i też wariacja

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
dzieki, najpierw chcialem uzyc wlasnego "dostac mniejszy kawalek ciasta" ale "z reka w nocniku" to to czego szukalem:), kolokwialne nie znaczy zle;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: co do 'ręki w nocniku' - sam o tym myślałem :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
2 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
13 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"przejechać się na czymś"


Explanation:
może to...

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
19 mins