KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the Great Hall of the People

Polish translation: Wielka Hala Ludowa


01:39 May 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the Great Hall of the People
in Beijing (w Pekinie)
Ensor
Polish translation:Wielka Hala Ludowa
Explanation:
Przy placu znajdują się m.in. Mauzoleum Mao Zedonga, Pomnik Bohaterów Ludowych, Wielka Hala Ludowa, budynki Muzeum Historii Chin ...
http://www.pagarttour.com.pl/gfx_upload/2994.html

...bowiem XVI zjazd KPCh odbędzie się w znajdującej się właśnie tam monumentalnej Wielkiej Hali Ludowej.
http://student.lublin.pl/art.html?akcja=archiwum&P[aid]=262
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wielka Hala Ludowa
Pawel Czernecki
5Budynek Parlamentu / Pałac Narodów
bartek
5Wielka Sala Ludzkosci
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wielka Sala Ludzkosci


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 02:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a moze lepiej tak:

Wielka Sala Narodow

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wielka Hala Ludowa


Explanation:
Przy placu znajdują się m.in. Mauzoleum Mao Zedonga, Pomnik Bohaterów Ludowych, Wielka Hala Ludowa, budynki Muzeum Historii Chin ...
http://www.pagarttour.com.pl/gfx_upload/2994.html

...bowiem XVI zjazd KPCh odbędzie się w znajdującej się właśnie tam monumentalnej Wielkiej Hali Ludowej.
http://student.lublin.pl/art.html?akcja=archiwum&P[aid]=262



    Reference: http://www.pagarttour.com.pl/gfx_upload/2994.html
    Reference: http://student.lublin.pl/art.html?akcja=archiwum&P%5Baid%5D=...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
5 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Budynek Parlamentu / Pałac Narodów


Explanation:
Jest to budynek parlamentu i tak jest to określane w Polsce. Odbywaja się też tam przeróżne imprezy "narodowe" wówczas słyszymy w TV "Pałac Narodów". Zwracam uwagę na l. mnogą.

This impressive structure is where China’s legislature, the National People's Congress assembles for deliberations on state affairs. Built in 10 months in 1959 on the western side of Tiananmen Square, the Great Hall of the People
http://www.chinaetravel.com/attraction/att01e.html

The Great Hall of the People, on the west side of Tian'anmen Square was built in Soviet style during the late 1950's. China's People's Congress meets infrequently and at that time the building is closed to the public, otherwise it is open for tours
http://www.regenttour.com/chinaplanner/pek/bj-sights-hall.ht...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743