KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

weed killer

Polish translation: "dykta", jagodzianka na kościach, salicylek


18:20 Jul 7, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: weed killer
some kind of a spirit...
Radek Podolski
Polish translation:"dykta", jagodzianka na kościach, salicylek
Explanation:
tak mi się wydaje, że jest to tego rodzaju "specyfik". Przydałoby się więcej kontekstu, ale zobacz:

"... The weed killer gradually ate away his internal organs ... and NEED that I had for drugs
and alcohol had disappeared ... be born again...born of the Spirit." Your spirit ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preparat chwastobójczyJerzy Zubkiewicz
3 +2"dykta", jagodzianka na kościach, salicylek
maciejm
4 -2marihuana
Magda Dziadosz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"dykta", jagodzianka na kościach, salicylek


Explanation:
tak mi się wydaje, że jest to tego rodzaju "specyfik". Przydałoby się więcej kontekstu, ale zobacz:

"... The weed killer gradually ate away his internal organs ... and NEED that I had for drugs
and alcohol had disappeared ... be born again...born of the Spirit." Your spirit ...



    Reference: http://www.inhis.com/TestimonyPage/rhonda.asp
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
dzieki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: jagodzianka / nalewka na kościach (od etykiety z trupią czaszką), więcej określeń pewnie w słowniku slangu
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  pidzej: wynalazki
3 hrs
  -> które się "przyprawia" :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
marihuana


Explanation:
Are sure it is SPIRIT?
both 'weed' and 'killer' are (US) street names for marihuana/PCP. Also 'killer weed'.

Choć oczywiście możliwe są różne lokalne wersje, ludzie w pomysłowy sposób lubią nzywać swoje ulubione używki :)

Podaję dwa linki do slangu ulicznego.

Magda


    Reference: http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ByAlpha.asp?...
    Reference: http://www.nchidta.org/a.html
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz: tylko razem 'weed' and 'killer' nie dają się palić!
5 mins
  -> palić się dają, tylko wypić nie bardzo.

disagree  Tomasz Tluczkiewicz: "killer weed" OK, ale "weed killer" nikodem. to tylko srodek chwastobójczy
1 hr

neutral  PAS: "tylko wypić nie bardzo" - jak najbardziej na Jamajce praktykuje się robienie herbatki z liści marijuany
13 hrs
  -> wow! ;)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparat chwastobójczy


Explanation:
tak i już

Jerzy Zubkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Tluczkiewicz: i już
1 hr
  -> tylko chwastobójczy

agree  Joanna Carroll: oczywiscie
2 hrs