KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

wonderwall

Polish translation: nie istnieje w słownikach


11:48 Nov 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wonderwall
you are my wonderwall....
jack
Polish translation:nie istnieje w słownikach
Explanation:
słowo nowe utworzone przez Oasis. Piosenka powstała dla żony Noel Gallaghera.
Po rozbiciu na elementy możesz zrobic z tego ? mur obronny / ochronny". Kto jest tym murem - zależy już od Ciebie. A wszystko wyjaśnione w


Dear Miss English:
I am a musician here in Vienna and would like to cover the song “Wonderwall” by the band Oasis. I could not find the word “wonderwall” in the dictionary. Could you please explain it’s meaning to me?
Signed Thomas, Vienna
Dear Thomas:
What a very interesting letter. You are absolutely right, the word “wonderwall” does not exist in any dictionary, because it wasn’t an official word. I say wasn’t, because if Oasis can define it, I’m sure it will find it’s way into the dictionary.
However, I may be able to help you. I happen to know that the song was written for Noel Gallagher’s wife. If we break it into its parts, we get wonder and wall. Wonder means “something very special or miraculous”. The idea of the word wall could be either a wall that protects or the wall that will bounce back what you throw against it. The fact that we have wonder in the word must mean, it is a positive adjective. The wall, you must work out for yourself. If anybody else has any ideas about this origin, please write in.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-03 11:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cudowny mur .....
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6nie istnieje w słownikach
bartek
4opoka
Araksia Sarkisian
3cud-opoka
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3cudowna opoka
joannap


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nie istnieje w słownikach


Explanation:
słowo nowe utworzone przez Oasis. Piosenka powstała dla żony Noel Gallaghera.
Po rozbiciu na elementy możesz zrobic z tego ? mur obronny / ochronny". Kto jest tym murem - zależy już od Ciebie. A wszystko wyjaśnione w


Dear Miss English:
I am a musician here in Vienna and would like to cover the song “Wonderwall” by the band Oasis. I could not find the word “wonderwall” in the dictionary. Could you please explain it’s meaning to me?
Signed Thomas, Vienna
Dear Thomas:
What a very interesting letter. You are absolutely right, the word “wonderwall” does not exist in any dictionary, because it wasn’t an official word. I say wasn’t, because if Oasis can define it, I’m sure it will find it’s way into the dictionary.
However, I may be able to help you. I happen to know that the song was written for Noel Gallagher’s wife. If we break it into its parts, we get wonder and wall. Wonder means “something very special or miraculous”. The idea of the word wall could be either a wall that protects or the wall that will bounce back what you throw against it. The fact that we have wonder in the word must mean, it is a positive adjective. The wall, you must work out for yourself. If anybody else has any ideas about this origin, please write in.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-03 11:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cudowny mur .....


    Reference: http://www.blc.co.at/Tratra/Tratra396/Page2.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae: chyba tak
5 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  leff
45 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Anna Bittner
47 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  lim0nka: ciekawostka...
48 mins
  -> Dzięki :-) Drobiazg, a uczłowiecza :-)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: ach to tak!
11 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cud-opoka


Explanation:
tak mi się kojarzy w aspekcie małżeńsko-religijno-estetycznym na podstawie wyjaśnienia bartka: że żona jak opoka dla małżeństwa i bóstwo dla męża, a przy tym piękna, że cud :-).

Propozycja do przemyśleń.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6757

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cudowna opoka


Explanation:
a

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opoka


Explanation:
Jak wynika z tekstu, może być i cudowną opoką i deską ratunkową i wałem ochronnym, nawet ratownikiem...:)


Written By Noel Gallagher Published by Creation Songs Ltd / Sony Music Publishing

Today is gonna be the day
That they're gonna throw it back to you
By now you should've somehow
Realized what you gotta do
I don't believe that anybody
Feels the way I do about you now

Backbeat the word was on the street
That the fire in your heart is out
I'm sure you've heard it all before
But you never really had a doubt
I don't believe that anybody feels
The way I do about you now

And all the roads we have to walk along are winding
And all the lights that lead us there are blinding
There are many things that I would
Like to say to you
I don't know how

Because maybe
You're gonna be the one who saves me?
And after all
You're my wonderwall

Today was gonna be the day
But they'll never throw it back to you
By now you should've somehow
Realized what you're not to do
I don't believe that anybody
Feels the way I do
About you now

And all the roads that lead to you were winding
And all the lights that light the way are blinding
There are many things that I would like to say to you
I don't know how

I said maybe
You're gonna be the one who saves me?
And after all
You're my wonderwall

I said maybe
You're gonna be the one who saves me?
And after an
You're my wonderwall

Said maybe
You're gonna be the one that saves me
You're gonna be the one that saves me
You're gonna be the one that saves me



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376