KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

surgeon-major

Polish translation: lekarz wojskowy (w stopniu majora)


13:56 Nov 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: surgeon-major
XIX wiek, Imperium Brytyjskie, podboje kolonialne. Nie chodzi mi o przetlumaczenie tylko a raczej chcialam spytac czy istnieja tlumaczenia polskie. Chcialam od razu spytac o kilka terminow. 1. np. 21th Foot in London 2. Army Medical Staff 3. Director of Operations for the ... Divisios 4. Assistant Director of Military Operations 5. surgeon-major. Bede bardzo wdzieczna za odpowiedzi na ktorekolwiek z pytan ***
asza
Poland
Polish translation:lekarz wojskowy (w stopniu majora)
Explanation:
Some explanation is necessary at the outset regarding the term “surgeon”. In early Singapore’s history, the term “surgeon” designated rank among the doctors serving in the army. Army doctors were of the following ranks: surgeon-major, surgeon, assistant surgeon, sub-assistant surgeon. They were not necessarily surgical specialists. In the civil service, the term “surgeon” was part of the designation of the various grades, eg colonial surgeon, assistant colonial surgeon, house surgeon. Once again, the holder of one of these titles was not necessarily a surgical specialist.
The designations in the civil service were later changed to principal civil medical officer, chief medical officer, senior medical officer and medical officer. Non-British doctors were known at different periods of time as apothecaries, assistant surgeons and assistant medical officers.

http://www.sma.org.sg/smj/3806/articles/3806mh2.htm

* * *

The "Surgeon Major" had two main functions; he cared for the soldiers and worked as their local barber. The surgeon major would recommend if a soldier should be admitted into a hospital. Once in the hospital, the patient was under the sole care of the Brothers of Charity. It wasn't until 1739 that the surgeon major was permitted to enter the hospital. The first surgeon major in Louisbourg was Jean La Grange.

One interesting surgical procedure performed in Louisbourg mentioned a sailor whose leg was caught between barrels while loading a ship. While he was being treated, a tumour was discovered. The surgeon attempted to remove the tumour, with the only sedative being a couple shots of whisky. The surgeon cut the leg and removed the tumour.

http://collections.ic.gc.ca/louisbourg/surgeons.html

* * *

The medical staff in 1866 included Acting Asst. Surg. B. E. Dodson in addition to Brev. Lt. Col. and Surg. B. J. D. Irwin and Brev. Maj. and Asst. Surg. W. H. Forwood. In spite of the fact that physicians had been awarded military rank since 1847, they retained their older method of medical rating as well, and were usually addressed by their professional title. The medical rating was given only after examination and demonstrated efficiency and included: assistant surgeon (first lieutenant and captain) surgeon (major and lieutenant colonel), and then more specific titles such as assistant surgeon general, medical inspector or medical purveyor (colonel and brigadier general). The military rank did not always correspond with the medical rating; as demonstrated by Major, but Assistant Surgeon, Forwood and Lieutenant Dodson who was only "acting" as an assistant surgeon. Of course, the military title determined the pay grade and a brevet military rank was more desirable than an acting medical rating. Other titles, such as post surgeon and surgeon general, were due to the military position held by the physician and still survive in present day army vocabulary.

In August, 1860, Maj. Surg. Madison Mills was in charge of the fort hospital. He had previously been associated with Fort Riley as a member of the Pawnee Town Site Association. He joined the army as an assistant surgeon April 1, 1834, and was promoted to major surgeon February 16, 1847. He was breveted lieutenant colonel and colonel on November 29, 1864, for meritorious service at the siege of Vicksburg. He was promoted to brigadier general on March 13, 1865. Mills died April 28, 1873

http://www.kancoll.org/khq/1957/57_4_omer.htm

==========

inne strony podają jeszcze taki stopień (funkcję?) jak surgeon general, który nasze słowniki tłumaczą jako 'naczelny lekarz wojskowy';

ze stron, które przejrzałam - a zwłaszcza z ostatniej (polecam!) - wynika, że przynajmniej w chwili uzyskania nominacji ta funkcja wiązała się też z otrzymaniem stosownego stopnia wojskowego (a więc general był którymś generałem, a major - majorem); wspomniani na stronie wojskowi, którzy pracowali jako surgeon-major, po jakimś czasie byli mianowani np. na lieutenant-general itd, chociaż niekoniecznie zostawali surgeon-general;

dla spokoju sumienia możesz podać w nawiasie lub przypisie nazwę oryginalną, o ile, oczywiście, rodzaj tekstu, który tłumaczysz, na to pozwala;

obawiam się, że nie ma oficjalnie przyjętych tłumaczeń tych stopni na polski, a przynajmniej ja takich nie znalazłam
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lekarz/chirurg naczelnyxxxOTMed
3lekarz wojskowy (w stopniu majora)
lim0nka
3chirurg ktory ma stopien majora
joannap


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chirurg ktory ma stopien majora


Explanation:
moze? Co do reszty ad2 personel medyczny w wojsku, ad3 kierownik/ dyrektor operacyjny danej dywizji, ad4 asyatent kierownika/ dyrektora operacji wojskowych

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: dyrektor operqacyjny jest raczej wyżej niż w dywizji;ad 2 w "siłach lądowych", albo w "armii"
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lekarz wojskowy (w stopniu majora)


Explanation:
Some explanation is necessary at the outset regarding the term “surgeon”. In early Singapore’s history, the term “surgeon” designated rank among the doctors serving in the army. Army doctors were of the following ranks: surgeon-major, surgeon, assistant surgeon, sub-assistant surgeon. They were not necessarily surgical specialists. In the civil service, the term “surgeon” was part of the designation of the various grades, eg colonial surgeon, assistant colonial surgeon, house surgeon. Once again, the holder of one of these titles was not necessarily a surgical specialist.
The designations in the civil service were later changed to principal civil medical officer, chief medical officer, senior medical officer and medical officer. Non-British doctors were known at different periods of time as apothecaries, assistant surgeons and assistant medical officers.

http://www.sma.org.sg/smj/3806/articles/3806mh2.htm

* * *

The "Surgeon Major" had two main functions; he cared for the soldiers and worked as their local barber. The surgeon major would recommend if a soldier should be admitted into a hospital. Once in the hospital, the patient was under the sole care of the Brothers of Charity. It wasn't until 1739 that the surgeon major was permitted to enter the hospital. The first surgeon major in Louisbourg was Jean La Grange.

One interesting surgical procedure performed in Louisbourg mentioned a sailor whose leg was caught between barrels while loading a ship. While he was being treated, a tumour was discovered. The surgeon attempted to remove the tumour, with the only sedative being a couple shots of whisky. The surgeon cut the leg and removed the tumour.

http://collections.ic.gc.ca/louisbourg/surgeons.html

* * *

The medical staff in 1866 included Acting Asst. Surg. B. E. Dodson in addition to Brev. Lt. Col. and Surg. B. J. D. Irwin and Brev. Maj. and Asst. Surg. W. H. Forwood. In spite of the fact that physicians had been awarded military rank since 1847, they retained their older method of medical rating as well, and were usually addressed by their professional title. The medical rating was given only after examination and demonstrated efficiency and included: assistant surgeon (first lieutenant and captain) surgeon (major and lieutenant colonel), and then more specific titles such as assistant surgeon general, medical inspector or medical purveyor (colonel and brigadier general). The military rank did not always correspond with the medical rating; as demonstrated by Major, but Assistant Surgeon, Forwood and Lieutenant Dodson who was only "acting" as an assistant surgeon. Of course, the military title determined the pay grade and a brevet military rank was more desirable than an acting medical rating. Other titles, such as post surgeon and surgeon general, were due to the military position held by the physician and still survive in present day army vocabulary.

In August, 1860, Maj. Surg. Madison Mills was in charge of the fort hospital. He had previously been associated with Fort Riley as a member of the Pawnee Town Site Association. He joined the army as an assistant surgeon April 1, 1834, and was promoted to major surgeon February 16, 1847. He was breveted lieutenant colonel and colonel on November 29, 1864, for meritorious service at the siege of Vicksburg. He was promoted to brigadier general on March 13, 1865. Mills died April 28, 1873

http://www.kancoll.org/khq/1957/57_4_omer.htm

==========

inne strony podają jeszcze taki stopień (funkcję?) jak surgeon general, który nasze słowniki tłumaczą jako 'naczelny lekarz wojskowy';

ze stron, które przejrzałam - a zwłaszcza z ostatniej (polecam!) - wynika, że przynajmniej w chwili uzyskania nominacji ta funkcja wiązała się też z otrzymaniem stosownego stopnia wojskowego (a więc general był którymś generałem, a major - majorem); wspomniani na stronie wojskowi, którzy pracowali jako surgeon-major, po jakimś czasie byli mianowani np. na lieutenant-general itd, chociaż niekoniecznie zostawali surgeon-general;

dla spokoju sumienia możesz podać w nawiasie lub przypisie nazwę oryginalną, o ile, oczywiście, rodzaj tekstu, który tłumaczysz, na to pozwala;

obawiam się, że nie ma oficjalnie przyjętych tłumaczeń tych stopni na polski, a przynajmniej ja takich nie znalazłam


    Reference: http://www.sma.org.sg/smj/3806/articles/3806mh2.htm
    Reference: http://www.kancoll.org/khq/1957/57_4_omer.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lekarz/chirurg naczelny


Explanation:
skojarzenie - może surgeon-major ma podobne znacznie jak 'surgeon general'.
Niestety zgaduję - nie mogę teraz studiować gógla.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4564