KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

membership

Polish translation: czlonkostwo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:membership
Polish translation:czlonkostwo
Entered by: MonikaSojka

22:28 Nov 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: membership
czy to jest czlonkostwo czy czlonkowstwo?

dziekuje.
Lota
Lota
United States
czlonkostwo
Explanation:
bez w-
slownik poprawnej polszczyzny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest nawet w nawiasie napisane (nie \'czlonkowstwo\')
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all. So many correct answers. I felt silly, after all. I do not have a dictionary of "correct Polish", hehehe. I am sure I need it!

Thanks again.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3członkostwo
Agnieszka Hayward
5 +2członkostwo
Anna Bittner
4 +3czlonkostwo
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
czlonkostwo


Explanation:
bez w-
slownik poprawnej polszczyzny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest nawet w nawiasie napisane (nie \'czlonkowstwo\')

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
Thank you all. So many correct answers. I felt silly, after all. I do not have a dictionary of "correct Polish", hehehe. I am sure I need it!

Thanks again.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: będzie miała Lota problem komu dać punkty!! :))
24 mins

agree  lim0nka
39 mins

agree  joannap
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
członkostwo


Explanation:
link do słownika jezyka polskiego:

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=8777

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jo_loop
18 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz: dwie minuty z linkiem...
24 mins
  -> może trzeba było linka nie szukać;)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
członkostwo


Explanation:
tak na mojego czuja. zaraz biegnę do słownika ;o)
....................
słownik potwierdza!
good luck
-AG-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach, najwyraźniej za wolno piszę....

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: najwazniejsze, ze dobrze piszesz:):)
3 mins
  -> :o) dzięki

agree  jo_loop
18 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magda Dziadosz: dwie minuty ze słownikiem...
24 mins
  -> no, bo żem się o koty potkła ;o) dzięki