KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

would be, must be

Polish translation: some possibilities


15:14 Nov 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: would be, must be
to express prediction
That would be he.
to express deduction
She must be still at work.
svtl
Polish translation:some possibilities
Explanation:
in case you don't want to use 'pewnie' in both sentences

That would be he.
- To pewnie on.
- To może być on.
- To chyba on.

She must be still at work.
- Pewnie jest jeszcze w pracy.
- Na pewno jest jeszcze w pracy.
- Zapewne jest jeszcze w pracy.
- Musi jeszcze być w pracy.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(tutaj) must pewnie - pewnie wciaz jest w pracy. (tutaj) would - pewnie. To pewnie on.
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 +1some possibilities
lim0nka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tutaj) must pewnie - pewnie wciaz jest w pracy. (tutaj) would - pewnie. To pewnie on.


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr
  -> dziekuje!

agree  Dorota Cooper
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some possibilities


Explanation:
in case you don't want to use 'pewnie' in both sentences

That would be he.
- To pewnie on.
- To może być on.
- To chyba on.

She must be still at work.
- Pewnie jest jeszcze w pracy.
- Na pewno jest jeszcze w pracy.
- Zapewne jest jeszcze w pracy.
- Musi jeszcze być w pracy.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day4 hrs