KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

plot vs. story

Polish translation: intryga i opowieść


16:35 Nov 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / narrative
English term or phrase: plot vs. story
Neither of them is fabula. So, what are they?

Could you please give an/y examples or ref. to websites
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Polish translation:intryga i opowieść
Explanation:
skoro mierzi Cię słowo 'fabuła'

plot = (cin. literat.) intryga, akcja, fabuła
story - opowieść, historia, historyjka, opowiadanie, fabuła, akcja
[Oxford-PWN]

Które konkretnie znaczenia wybierzesz, zależy już od kontekstu i Twojego wyczucia.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intryga i opowieść
leff
4 +1plot=wątekMacieks
5fabula vs fabulaEnsor
4watek, przebieg akcjiHanna Stochnialek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plot=wątek


Explanation:
Story - historia w rozumieniu calosciowym, a fabuła to wg tradycyjnej definicji uklad splecionych i polaczonych zwiazkami przyczynowo-skutkowymi watkow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

watek = plot (slownik WNT i inne) . \'Plot\' = watek glowny, \'sub-plots\' = watki poboczne.

Oczywiscie \'plot\' to rowniez \'intryga\', zaleznie od kontekstu. Zalezy jak precyzyjnie ma byc to wylozone, ale generalnie fabula i opowiesc to nie do konca to samo. Opowiesc to wlasnie \'story\'.

Macieks
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: wątek to jednak 'thread'
34 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intryga i opowieść


Explanation:
skoro mierzi Cię słowo 'fabuła'

plot = (cin. literat.) intryga, akcja, fabuła
story - opowieść, historia, historyjka, opowiadanie, fabuła, akcja
[Oxford-PWN]

Które konkretnie znaczenia wybierzesz, zależy już od kontekstu i Twojego wyczucia.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
46 mins

agree  krzyna: Plot to rzeczywiście intryga, paradoksalnie, potwierdza to poniżej Hanna w przytoczonej przez siebie ang. definicji. Byłbym ostrożny ze słowem "opowieść" w sensie lit. to raczej "tale". "Story" bardziej historia, przebieg wydarzeń.
1 hr
  -> E tam. Zależy od kontekstu. 'XXX is a story of' to jak najbardziej 'XXX jest opowieścią o'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watek, przebieg akcji


Explanation:
Powinnam to wiedziec bez zajkniecia, a jednak... Poza tym wsrod teoretykow literatury wciaz tocza sie bitwy o definicje. Jestem pewna, ze plot to po polsku watek, przynajmniej w najczesciej uzywanej terminologii. Co do story, o ile nie chodzi o konkretna opowiesz (tekst), ale o termin literacki, to mysle, ze po polsku najblizszy jest przebieg akcji (zreszta majacy bardzo wiele wspolnego z fabula, podobnie jak w angielskim). Postaram sie jeszcze sie upewnic.

Plot - in fiction, the structure of interrelated actions, consciously selected and arranged by the author. Plot involves a considerably higher level of narrative organization than normally occurs in a story or fable. According to E.M. Forster in Aspects of the Novel (1927), a story is a “narrative of events arranged in their time-sequence,” whereas a plot organizes the events Enc. Britannica

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 196

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabula vs fabula


Explanation:
both of them mean the same, ie. 'fabula'
"story (= storyline)" the series of events in a book, play, movie etc.
If you don't like 'fabula' for 'story' you could use 'akcja', or be more descriptive, for example: 'ksiazka opowiada o ...', 'powiesc ta jest historia galopujacego suchotnika i mlodej alkoholiczki' etc.
As for 'plot': the series of events which form the story of a novel, play, film etc;
As you can see the definition is exactly the same.
In Polish it's definitely 'fabula'.
Leff is right by saying that 'watek' means thread;
here we go: 'thread': An idea or a feature that is part of something greater. eg: "the author skilfully draws together the different threads of the plot".
If I remember well from my studies in Poland, 'fabula sklada sie z watku glownego i watkow pobocznych'.
I assume we're talking here about a novel.
A short story (opowiadanie) may sometimes contain only one 'watek' (ie. 'thread').
Most dictionaries will corroborate what I said here.

By the way, I'm curious to know the reason you think that 'fabula' is not the right answer.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056