KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

secondary

Polish translation: dodatkowy


18:43 Nov 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: secondary
czy jest jakies inne wyrazenie niz "drugi". Tak w sensie "zastepczy" ale moze jest jakies inne slowo.

Kontekst:
My secondary contact for this firm is XYZ.

Thanks.
Lota
United States
Polish translation:dodatkowy
Explanation:
Maybe...
Selected response from:

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dodatkowy
Dorota Cooper
4 +1rezerwowypidzej
3 +1drugorzędny
Aye


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dodatkowy


Explanation:
Maybe...

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
thank you.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
49 mins
  -> :o) Dizękuję

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  jirian
1 hr

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: albo: inny
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drugorzędny


Explanation:
Collin's Dict
ale nie wiem czy w tym kontekscie brzmi najlepiej.
Chyba pasuje 'drugi'/dodatkowy'

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tancax
53 mins

neutral  pidzej: drugorzędny brzmi pogardliwie
1 hr
  -> nie twierdze, ze nie. Stad moj komentarz.

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: za pidzejem. może nie aż pogardliwie, ale zdecydowanie pejoratywnie
5 hrs
  -> j.w.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rezerwowy


Explanation:
lubo zastępczy

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: tyz piknie, aczkolwiek dla mnie też pejoratywnie (acz nie tak bardzo jak drugorzędny), no bo rezerwowy siedzi na ławce i czeka, a nuż go zawołają
12 hrs