KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Shoot for the stars and you will find life exist beyond Venus and Mars

Polish translation: Strzelaj do gwiazd, i odnajdziesz zycie pomiedzy Wenera i Marsem,


18:15 Nov 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Shoot for the stars and you will find life exist beyond Venus and Mars
Motivating people
Robert Patterson
Polish translation:Strzelaj do gwiazd, i odnajdziesz zycie pomiedzy Wenera i Marsem,
Explanation:
Is this really Latin? Sounds like English to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-09 18:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strzelaj do gwiazd, i zobaczysz, ze pomiedzy Wenera i Marsem istnieje zycie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-12 07:07:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You were wrong in choosing my answer. Wit\'s and leff\'s ones were the correct ones. I am not a native Polish speaker.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gdy (twym/twoim) celem są gwiazdy odkryjesz, że poza Wenus i Marsem (też) istnieje życie.
Wit
4 +2Siegaj po gwiazdy a stwierdzisz, że za Wenus i Marsem istnieje życie
leff
5 -1Strzelaj do gwiazd, i odnajdziesz zycie pomiedzy Wenera i Marsem,
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gdy (twym/twoim) celem są gwiazdy odkryjesz, że poza Wenus i Marsem (też) istnieje życie.


Explanation:
or
Mierz w gwiazdy a odkryjesz...

there are many possibilities to slightly variate the style and meaning, however without more context it is not possible to say more

Venus is Wenus in Polish



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-11-09 19:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW I\'ve changed the language pair from Latin->Polish

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
18 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  lim0nka
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  krzyna: Zwłaszcza w wersji: Mierz w gwiazdy..
2 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 hrs

agree  joannap: zgadzam sie z krzyna
20 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Przepraszam za to, ze asker wybral moja odpowiedz'. Przykro mi jest.
2 days12 hrs
  -> dzięki :) nic się nie stało -- przecie to tylko Kudozy, nie pieniądze nawet :) -- facet sam się ukarał ;) -- no i "niezbadane są wyroki askerów" :D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shoot for the stars and you will find life exist beyond venus and mars
Siegaj po gwiazdy a stwierdzisz, że za Wenus i Marsem istnieje życie


Explanation:
OR
Mierz w gwiazdy, a stwierdzisz, że za Wenus i Marsem istnieje życie

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper: ładne :o)
15 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Sorry for the asker to have chosen my answer. That's not fair.
2 days9 hrs
  -> never mind. And thank you :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Strzelaj do gwiazd, i odnajdziesz zycie pomiedzy Wenera i Marsem,


Explanation:
Is this really Latin? Sounds like English to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-09 18:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strzelaj do gwiazd, i zobaczysz, ze pomiedzy Wenera i Marsem istnieje zycie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-12 07:07:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You were wrong in choosing my answer. Wit\'s and leff\'s ones were the correct ones. I am not a native Polish speaker.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wit: Sorry but there is no "Wenera" in Polish, "Strzelaj do" is "Shoot to" not "Shoot for", and "pomiędzy" is "between" not "beyond" uff!
37 mins
  -> Dzieki za bezplatna nauczke :-)