KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

met you at the airport

Polish translation: Kto wyszedl po ciebie na lotnisko? Carol czy Mary


13:34 Nov 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: met you at the airport
Who met you at the airport, Carol or Mary?
svtl
Polish translation:Kto wyszedl po ciebie na lotnisko? Carol czy Mary
Explanation:
or
Kto przywital cie na lotnisku? Carol czy Mary

meet - welcome, collect on arrival - przywitac, wyjsc po kogos

Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kto wyszedl po ciebie na lotnisko? Carol czy Mary
Dominika Schoenborn
4 +1Kto cie spotkal na lotnisku,agp124


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kto wyszedl po ciebie na lotnisko? Carol czy Mary


Explanation:
or
Kto przywital cie na lotnisku? Carol czy Mary

meet - welcome, collect on arrival - przywitac, wyjsc po kogos



Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kto cie spotkal na lotnisku,


Explanation:
Carol czy Mary?
Kto wyjechal po ciebie na lotnisko?
Kto cie odebral z lotniska?

agp124
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: odebrał, takie się słyszy, wyjechał po - też
25 mins