KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

will be recorded forever and carried from generation

Polish translation: zostanie zachowana/udokumentowana


18:56 Jan 14, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: will be recorded forever and carried from generation
I know I have an obligation
to see to it that the history of those tragic, dark days will be recorded forever and carried from generation
to generation.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:zostanie zachowana/udokumentowana
Explanation:
i bedzie przekazywana z pokolenia na pokolenie
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2została utrwalona
bartek
3 +1zostanie zachowana/udokumentowana
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zostanie zachowana/udokumentowana


Explanation:
i bedzie przekazywana z pokolenia na pokolenie

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: udokumentowana
12 mins
  -> tak jest:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
została utrwalona


Explanation:
Wiem, że moim obowiązkiem jest dopilnowanie, aby historia tych tragicznych, mrocznych dni została utrwalona na zawsze i przekazywana z pokolenia na pokolenie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: i była przekazywana...
6 mins

agree  Ensor: w tym kontekscie lepsze niz powyzsza propozycja;
6 hrs