KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

topless = to Paris

Polish translation: w negliżu = w Paryżu


16:44 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: topless = to Paris
Kolejna łamigłówka. Panienka dostała na kaartce instrukcje, jak ma odpowiadać na pytania, ale były one napisane typowo lekarskim pismem. ;)

- How long have you been going out with our doctor?
- Four weeks. He asked me to go topless last week.
- To Paris!
- Oh, to Paris. Right.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:w negliżu = w Paryżu
Explanation:
... w tamtym tygodniu byliśmy w negliżu.
- W Paryżu!
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Rewelacja! Wielkie dzięki! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1w negliżu = w Paryżu
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1- ostatnio chciał po francusku...
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
- ostatnio chciał po francusku...


Explanation:
- Do Francji?
- Oups. Do Francji, tak.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: :)))
59 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topless = to paris
w negliżu = w Paryżu


Explanation:
... w tamtym tygodniu byliśmy w negliżu.
- W Paryżu!

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Rewelacja! Wielkie dzięki! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: :)))
51 mins