KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

The feeling that you didn't belong.

Polish translation: poczucie braku przynależności/poczucie że nie przynależysz


19:56 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The feeling that you didn't belong.
I remember the feeling you would get from Polish people. The feeling that you didn't belong.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:poczucie braku przynależności/poczucie że nie przynależysz
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
Bartek, thanks, but Katarzyna was first, hence the mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2poczucie braku przynależności/poczucie że nie przynależyszkterelak
4poczucie braku przynależności
bartek
4uczucie bycia odrzuconym
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the feeling that you didn't belong.
uczucie bycia odrzuconym


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poczucie braku przynależności/poczucie że nie przynależysz


Explanation:
-

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Bartek, thanks, but Katarzyna was first, hence the mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
16 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  lim0nka
17 mins
  -> dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the feeling that you didn't belong.
poczucie braku przynależności


Explanation:
Pamiętam uczucie, jakie miałem żyjąc wśród Polaków. Poczucie braku przynależnoci

Uczucie, że jesteś poza nawiasem

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743