KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

rounding up

Polish translation: organizować łapankę


20:00 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rounding up
I saw the Germans
rounding up the Hasidic Jews
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:organizować łapankę
Explanation:
prawdopodobnie
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2organizować łapankę
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1spędzieć (w jedno miejsce)/zapędzić/zebrać (w jednym miejscu)kterelak
4zganiaćlukeg_1
4urządzać obławę
bartek
4otaczających
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organizować łapankę


Explanation:
prawdopodobnie

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: urządzać łapanki jak najbardziej
2 hrs

agree  Ensor: zdecydowanie lapanka;
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spędzieć (w jedno miejsce)/zapędzić/zebrać (w jednym miejscu)


Explanation:
round up:
gather people together: to gather people or animals together in one place

na podstawie tej definicji




    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Brewer
59 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urządzać obławę


Explanation:
Widziałem Nemców urządzających obławę na żydów chasydzkich

to nie była łapanka. W łapance brali wszystkich, jak leci. Tu chodzi o obławy na starozakonnych

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otaczających


Explanation:
Widziałem, jak Niemcy otoczyli chasydzkich Żydów.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zganiać


Explanation:
widzialem Niemców zganiających...

lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 80