KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

a precedent in history.

Polish translation: precedens w historii


20:07 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a precedent in history.
He said that people were being exterminated there in gas chambers. If, God forbid, something like that was happeneing, we would have a precedent in history.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:precedens w historii
Explanation:
Powiedział, że ludzie byli mordowani w komorach gazowych. Jesli, co nie daj boze, coś takiego mialoby się wydarzyć, to bylby to precedens w historii
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you. Chyba bardziej o to chodzilo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5historyczny precedens
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1precedens w historii
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
historyczny precedens


Explanation:
-

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
3 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 mins

agree  lim0nka
9 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
46 mins

agree  Aleksandra Brewer
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precedens w historii


Explanation:
Powiedział, że ludzie byli mordowani w komorach gazowych. Jesli, co nie daj boze, coś takiego mialoby się wydarzyć, to bylby to precedens w historii

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you. Chyba bardziej o to chodzilo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
12 mins