KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

suppress that part of the spirit

Polish translation: nie mogli ujarzmić takiego ducha


18:37 Jan 18, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: suppress that part of the spirit
We were resisting by singing songs, writing poems or telling jokes. They couldn't suppress that part of the spirit.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:nie mogli ujarzmić takiego ducha
Explanation:
powstrzymać / osłabić
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nie mogli ujarzmić takiego ducha
lim0nka
4stlamsic/stlumic
Aleksandra Brewer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie mogli ujarzmić takiego ducha


Explanation:
powstrzymać / osłabić

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: :)
7 mins

agree  bartek
51 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stlamsic/stlumic


Explanation:
nie mogli stlamsic takiego ducha

Aleksandra Brewer
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 48