KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the war for the Germans went bad on the

Polish translation: Niemcy zaczęli przegrywać wojnę


18:40 Jan 18, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the war for the Germans went bad on the
Eventually, the war for the Germans went bad on the Eastern Front and the Russians were advancing.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Niemcy zaczęli przegrywać wojnę
Explanation:
Niemcy przegrywali wojnę / walki
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Niemcy zaczęli przegrywać wojnę
lim0nka
4wojna dla Niemiec szła źle na wschodnim froncieJarosław Olszewski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the war for the germans went bad on the
Niemcy zaczęli przegrywać wojnę


Explanation:
Niemcy przegrywali wojnę / walki

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wojna dla Niemiec szła źle na wschodnim froncie


Explanation:
nie po ich myśli

Jarosław Olszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 41