KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

outlandish and preposterous

Polish translation: osobliwa/niespotykana i niedorzeczna


18:40 Jan 18, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: outlandish and preposterous
This was a pretty outlandish
or preposterous suggestion, really.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:osobliwa/niespotykana i niedorzeczna
Explanation:
w odniesieniu do 'sugestii' uzylbym raczej 'niedorzeczny' niz 'groteskowy';
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2osobliwa/niespotykana i niedorzecznaEnsor
4 +3dziwaczna i groteskowa
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dziwaczna i groteskowa


Explanation:
dziwaczna lub wręcz groteskowa propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
47 mins

agree  *eva*
54 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osobliwa/niespotykana i niedorzeczna


Explanation:
w odniesieniu do 'sugestii' uzylbym raczej 'niedorzeczny' niz 'groteskowy';

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: "osobliwa i niedorzeczna" mi sie podoba najbardziej.
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  krzyna: za tygru
9 hrs