KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

alley

Polish translation: zaułek


18:49 Jan 18, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: alley
Then my cousin takes us to the alley. You know, in Chicago people park their cars in the alley, at the back.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:zaułek
Explanation:
alejka to tylko wtedy, gdy w parku
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you.
BTW- aleja to avenue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uliczka, alejka
Andrzej Lejman
4zaułek
leff
3aleja / alejka
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uliczka, alejka


Explanation:
czyżby coś innego?

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaułek


Explanation:
alejka to tylko wtedy, gdy w parku

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you.
BTW- aleja to avenue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: a skąd wiesz, gdzie oni tam parkują? ;)
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aleja / alejka


Explanation:
bo chyba nie przejście dla pieszych?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-18 18:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze mógłby być ZAUŁEK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-18 19:21:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nawet w parku są aleje i alejki, i wcale nie są to \"avenue\"

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581