KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

beyond our capacity to comprehend.

Polish translation: (przerastają) naszą zdolność pojmowania / przechodzą nasze pojęcie


17:31 Jan 19, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: beyond our capacity to comprehend.
Those atrocities are simply beyond our capacity to comprehend.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:(przerastają) naszą zdolność pojmowania / przechodzą nasze pojęcie
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(przerastają) naszą zdolność pojmowania / przechodzą nasze pojęcie
bartek
4 +1nie jesteśmy w stanie pojąć
lim0nka
4wybiegaja poza nasze zdolnosci pojmowania
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(przerastają) naszą zdolność pojmowania / przechodzą nasze pojęcie


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
21 mins

agree  leff
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wybiegaja poza nasze zdolnosci pojmowania


Explanation:
nie mieszcza sie w ramach...

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie jesteśmy w stanie pojąć


Explanation:
nie mieszczą nam się w głowach

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates
15 hrs