KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

blow it

Polish translation: zawalic sprawe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow it
Polish translation:zawalic sprawe
Entered by: Dorota Crates

16:00 Jan 22, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blow it
He didn't want to blow it!
W sensie przekreslic szansy, ale musi byc bardziej kolokwialnie, prosze!
Dorota Crates
zawalic sprawe
Explanation:
moze tak?
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzieki Moonia :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spieprzyć
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1zawalic sprawe
MonikaSojka
3 +1dać ciała
Agnieszka Hayward
4skopać
lim0nka
4nie chciał dać plamy
Misiaczek
4spalić
Teresa Jaczewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zawalic sprawe


Explanation:
moze tak?

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
Dzieki Moonia :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spalić


Explanation:
.

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie chciał dać plamy


Explanation:
moze tak?

Misiaczek
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 13

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spieprzyć


Explanation:
Nie chciał spieprzyć sprawy.

Kolokwialnie ;)

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JanuszF
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skopać


Explanation:
nie chciał tego skopać

jeszcze jedna możliwość

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dać ciała


Explanation:
trochę nie do końca wierne tłumaczenie, ale być może będzie pasowało do kontekstu :o)

a kolokwialnie to to raczej jest...


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Pilecka
8 mins
  -> dzięki