KudoZ home » English to Polish » Astronomy & Space

sub-spaceship

Polish translation: lądownik


11:45 Oct 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / misja Beagle 2
English term or phrase: sub-spaceship
The mission aimed to get a spacecraft into exact orbit around Mars in order to monitor and photograph the planet's surface. In conjunction, a tiny landing craft was added at the last moment - the little Beagle itself - which was both a satellite and a sub-spaceship.
allp
Poland
Polish translation:lądownik
Explanation:
Tak jak kiedyś w programie Apollo.
M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-19 11:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Od lądownika nie otrzymano żadnej wiadomości od 19 grudnia, kiedy to odłączył się on od orbitera Mars Express. Niewiele wiemy o tym co stało się z Beagle 2. ...
news.astronet.pl/news.cgi?3926

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-19 15:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo sonda kosmiczna :

London (AFP) Nov 3, 2004 - The British team behind the ill-fated Beagle 2 probe to Mars, which vanished without trace last December while attempting to land ...
www.spacedaily.com/news/beagle2-04n.html

http://chapters.marssociety.org/polska/mpv/newsy/4.html
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje, biorę sondę kosmiczną
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mały statek kosmicznyRobert Willam
4lądownik
maciejm
4stateczek kosmicznyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stateczek kosmiczny


Explanation:
moim zdaniem chodzi o to, że to było takie małe tyci-tyci

lądownik od zawsze był 'lander' (cf. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apollo_Lunar_Module)



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mały statek kosmiczny


Explanation:
nie może być lądownik bo wcześniej jest "landing craft" a "stateczek" choć poprawny wydaje się cokolwiek frywolny więc może tak

Robert Willam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: Też mi się tak wydaje.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  dotorka
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lądownik


Explanation:
Tak jak kiedyś w programie Apollo.
M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-19 11:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Od lądownika nie otrzymano żadnej wiadomości od 19 grudnia, kiedy to odłączył się on od orbitera Mars Express. Niewiele wiemy o tym co stało się z Beagle 2. ...
news.astronet.pl/news.cgi?3926

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-19 15:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo sonda kosmiczna :

London (AFP) Nov 3, 2004 - The British team behind the ill-fated Beagle 2 probe to Mars, which vanished without trace last December while attempting to land ...
www.spacedaily.com/news/beagle2-04n.html

http://chapters.marssociety.org/polska/mpv/newsy/4.html


maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje, biorę sondę kosmiczną