KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automation & Robotics

sensor dropout

Polish translation: nastawa wyłączająca czujnika (długości czasu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensor dropout
Polish translation:nastawa wyłączająca czujnika (długości czasu)
Entered by: robwoj

08:57 Mar 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: sensor dropout
W tym zdaniu:
If the normal source voltage rises above the sensor dropout setting before the 3 second time delay expires, the transfer sequence is cancelled.
Piotr Fras
Poland
nastawa wyłączająca czujnika
Explanation:
setting = nastawa
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nastawa (długości czasu) czujnika zaniku (napięcia)
Marian Krzymiński
3 +1nastawa wyłączająca czujnikarobwoj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nastawa wyłączająca czujnika


Explanation:
setting = nastawa

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: . the alarm relay may drop out (i.e., become de-activated), ... e.g
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nastawa (długości czasu) czujnika zaniku (napięcia)


Explanation:
Tekst jak sądzę dotyczy systemów przeniesienia zasilania z sieci na włączany w sytuacjach awaryjnych generatora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-21 19:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polecam link będący instrukcją obsługi takiego urzadzenia, jak sądzę fraza pochodzi z podobnego urządzenia: http://www.asco.com/Products/manuals/381333_067H.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-21 19:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>długośc czasu<< w nawiasach ( w tłumaczonej frazie) dotyczy czasu zwłoki po której następuje przełaczenie na awaryjny system zasilania

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39