KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Plating Certificate

Polish translation: świadectwo homologacji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plating Certificate
Polish translation:świadectwo homologacji
Entered by: cquest

23:01 Jul 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Plating Certificate
Another question. This is a title of a document required for a goods vehicle to be licensed. I do appreciate your professionalism. Thanks. JB
Jarosaw Bielecki
świadectwo homologacji
Explanation:
dosłownie świadectwo wydania tabliczki umieszczanej w widocznym miejscu pojazdu ciężarowego/naczepy itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1599 days (2009-12-05 12:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

W praktyce można to także traktować jako dowód rejestracyjny dla pojazdu, dla którego osobnego dowodu się nie wystawia.
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
Extracts from the FTA's Yearbook of Road Transport Law 1995:
7.1 Plating & Testing

"Plating" is the administrative procedure which confirms the fitness of a qualifying goods vehicle to operate in the UK. "Testing" is the term applied to examinations and tests carried out by the Department of Transport annually to assess the roadworthiness of a vehicle. There are two types of "plate".

A "Manufacturer's Plate" is a metal plate which manufacturers fit to most new motor vehicles and the "Ministry" plate is a paper certificate encased in transparent plastic which is issued by the Department of Transport when a type approved goods vehicle is first registered. This plate shows the maximum axle, gross weight and train weights at which the vehicle and any trailer are allowed to operate in the UK. The weights shown on the Ministry plate must never be exceeded. A plating certificate and annual goods vehicle test certificate are issued for each vehicle. Department of Transport examiners also carry out roadside spot checks and visit haulier's premises to enforce the regulations.
Thus, I believe, "Manufacturer's plate should rather be what you interpreted as "Świadectwo Homologacji" and this might be like "Potwierdzenie danych technicznych," or it's just sheer nitpicking on my part. Rgds. JB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2świadectwo homologacji
cquest
2 -1Atest galwanizacji?
Witold Wiechowski


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plating certificate
Atest galwanizacji?


Explanation:
atest galwanizacji karoserii samochodu?. Karoserie droższych wersji samochodów są galweanizowane

Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It's a bit out of the context, I'm afraid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cquest: niestety nie w tym przypadku
10 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's a bit out of the context, I'm afraid

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plating certificate
świadectwo homologacji


Explanation:
dosłownie świadectwo wydania tabliczki umieszczanej w widocznym miejscu pojazdu ciężarowego/naczepy itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1599 days (2009-12-05 12:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

W praktyce można to także traktować jako dowód rejestracyjny dla pojazdu, dla którego osobnego dowodu się nie wystawia.

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Extracts from the FTA's Yearbook of Road Transport Law 1995:
7.1 Plating & Testing

"Plating" is the administrative procedure which confirms the fitness of a qualifying goods vehicle to operate in the UK. "Testing" is the term applied to examinations and tests carried out by the Department of Transport annually to assess the roadworthiness of a vehicle. There are two types of "plate".

A "Manufacturer's Plate" is a metal plate which manufacturers fit to most new motor vehicles and the "Ministry" plate is a paper certificate encased in transparent plastic which is issued by the Department of Transport when a type approved goods vehicle is first registered. This plate shows the maximum axle, gross weight and train weights at which the vehicle and any trailer are allowed to operate in the UK. The weights shown on the Ministry plate must never be exceeded. A plating certificate and annual goods vehicle test certificate are issued for each vehicle. Department of Transport examiners also carry out roadside spot checks and visit haulier's premises to enforce the regulations.
Thus, I believe, "Manufacturer's plate should rather be what you interpreted as "Świadectwo Homologacji" and this might be like "Potwierdzenie danych technicznych," or it's just sheer nitpicking on my part. Rgds. JB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Yes!!
5 mins
  -> a, dziękuję :)

agree  Mariusz Rytel: sam mialem to napisac ale braklo pewnosci (siebie) :)
2 hrs
  -> na każdym zebraniu ktoś musi być pierwszy ;)))