ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

PS

Polish translation: Konie mechaniczne, w skrócie KM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PS
Polish translation:Konie mechaniczne, w skrócie KM
Entered by: grzes

14:04 Dec 5, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: PS
an economical petrol 1.4 litre producing 88PS, a state of the art all-aluminium 1.6 litre producing 110PS, and two versions of the refined and highly responsive 1.5 dCi turbo diesel; one developing 68PS, and the high-power 86PS.
O co tu chodzi z tym PS?
grzes
Konie mechaniczne, w skrócie km
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-05 14:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorki, pomyłka KM - odnośnik poniżej:

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koń_mechaniczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-12-05 14:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tak gwoli informacji. PS to Pferdestärke, co tłumaczy się dosłownie jako "siła konia" :)
Selected response from:

Szymon Metkowski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Konie mechaniczne, w skrócie km
Szymon Metkowski
3psMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ps
ps


Explanation:
takie coś znanazłem: kontynentalny koń mechaniczny
http://www.pumaracing.co.uk/power1.htm
One measure to be aware of though is the "continental horsepower" or PS. This stands for "PferdeStarke" - the German translation of "horse power". In France you sometimes see the same measure being called a "CV" for Cheval Vapeur. This measure was chosen in Europe as being the closest thing to a horsepower that could be expressed in nice round metric units - 75 kilogramme metres per second to be exact. It is commonly used by car manufacturers nowadays and tends to get used synonymously with bhp although it is actually a slightly smaller unit of power. One PS is about 98.6% of one bhp. The conversion table below covers the units most commonly used to express power and torque. Copyright David Baker and Puma Race Engines

To convert from: To: Multiply by:
BHP PS 1.01387
BHP Ft Lbs/second 550
BHP Watts 745.7
PS Kg M/second 75
PS Ft Lbs/second 542.476
PS Watts 735.5
Kilowatts BHP 1.341
Kilowatts PS 1.360
Lb Ft Nm 1.356


nie tłumaczy się o ile wiem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-05 14:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj coś po polsku
http://www.mt.com.pl/num/09_01/mommoc.htm
Pomimo obowiązującego układu jednostek SI stosuje się dwie różne jednostki mocy, w większości krajów tzw. metryczny koń mechaniczny (KM, PS, CV) a w krajach anglosaskich koń parowy (HP, BHP), przy czym 1 HP=1,0139 KM lub 1 KM=0,9863 HP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-05 14:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metryczny koń mechaniczny
metryczny koń mechaniczny (KM, PS, CV)koń parowy (HP, BHP)KM (PS, CV), 1 KM = 75
kGm/s = 735498 W = 1PS (niemiecki) = 1CV (francuski). ...
www.altech.com.pl/wbt/_aferh/przelicznik.htm


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 221

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ps
Konie mechaniczne, w skrócie km


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-05 14:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorki, pomyłka KM - odnośnik poniżej:

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koń_mechaniczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-12-05 14:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tak gwoli informacji. PS to Pferdestärke, co tłumaczy się dosłownie jako "siła konia" :)

Szymon Metkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PiotrA: Zdecydowanie tak. Nazwę akurat tej jednostki miary należy tłumaczyć na polski.
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  mrall
33 mins
  -> thx

agree  Ossetta
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  MargaretM
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
17 hrs
  -> thx