KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sliding halt

Polish translation: zatrzymanie z poślizgiem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sliding halt
Polish translation:zatrzymanie z poślizgiem
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

22:22 Sep 6, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: sliding halt
For those that don’t know, XXXX is a complete inverted 360 at 160 feet descending IN REVERSE on the top lip of the ramp before coming to a sliding halt

opis samochodów do wyczynów kaskaderskich
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
zatrzymanie z poślizgiem
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-06 22:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wydaje mi sie natomiast, ze to nie jest opis samochodu, tylko ewolucji...
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zatrzymanie z poślizgiem
SlawekW
4zatrzymanie się sunąc na zablokowanych kołach
maciejm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zatrzymanie z poślizgiem


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-06 22:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wydaje mi sie natomiast, ze to nie jest opis samochodu, tylko ewolucji...

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: albo "z zablokowanymi kołami" ewolucja bez wątpienia. M
4 mins

agree  Marquis
2 hrs

agree  Dominika J: hihi, na guglu wyskakuje, że "zatrzymanie z poślizgiem" to inaczej sliding stop, czyli najbardziej rozpoznawalny manewr konia westernowego :D ale oczywiście agree, dla "z zablokowanymi kołami" też.
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zatrzymanie się sunąc na zablokowanych kołach


Explanation:
Inna wersja
M

maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 281